Attending live events—music, in particular—is one of my favourite things to do. I also really like lists.

This page attempts to document all shows I have ever attended. It’s mostly music, but also covers comedy and the occasional theatre or spoken word show.

The list was written primarily from memory and I am certain that several shows are missing, particularly from my teenage years.

2020

Ahead of a wave of Covid-19 cancellations, The Interrupters were my musical highlight of the year.

Ahead of a wave of Covid-19 cancellations, The Interrupters were my musical highlight of the year.

2019

Matt Berninger closing my final show of 2019.

Matt Berninger closing my final show of 2019.

  • 9th December: The National, Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
  • 30th November: Random Hand, The Exchange, Bristol
    • Supported by East End Trinity and Atterkop
  • 26th November: Frances Pylons, The Exchange, Bristol
  • 8th November: Snarky Puppy, O2 Academy, Bristol
  • 23-25th August: Reading Festival
  • 14-18th August: Edinburgh Fringe
    • Including Ivo Graham, Stuart Goldsmith, John Kearns, Dan Kitson, Jon Richardson, John Robins, Joe Sutherland, and Mark Watson
  • 7-11th August: Boomtown Fair
  • 25-28th July: WOMAD Festival
  • 11-13th July: 2000trees Festival
  • 26th June-1st July: Glastonbury Festival
  • 13-16th June: Isle of Wight Festival
  • 1st June: Rainford’s Picnic in the Park
  • 23-26th May: Bearded Theory Festival
  • 19th May: Matt Haig, Assembly Rooms, Bath
  • 18th May: Raketkanon, Rough Trade, Bristol
  • 4th May: Oas-is, The Fleece, Bristol
  • 16th April: Bear’s Den, O2 Academy, Bristol
  • 7th April: Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Thekla, Bristol
  • 17th March: Deaf Havana, O2 Academy, Bristol
  • 6th March: Skinny Lister, The Fleece, Bristol
  • 1st March: Massive Attack, Steel Yard, Bristol
  • 24th February: Brian Fallon, Komedia, Bath
  • 19th February: The Joy Formidable, The Fleece, Bristol
    • Supported by Adwaith
  • 15th February: RHLSRP, Komedia, Bath
  • 3rd February: Mark Watson, Old Vic, Bristol

2018

With Enter Shikari’s frontman Rou Reynolds, whilst supervising arena stewards at Reading 2018.

With Enter Shikari’s frontman Rou Reynolds, whilst supervising arena stewards at Reading 2018.

  • 1st December: Andrew Lawrence, Hen and Chicken, Bristol
  • 17th November: Krater Comedy Club, Komedia, Bath
  • 11th November: Elis James and John Robins, Old Vic, Bristol
  • 7th November: Sam Fender, Thekla, Bristol
  • 23rd October: Will Varley, Komedia, Bath
  • 13th October: James Acaster, Old Vic, Bristol
  • 26th September: Rhod Gilbert, The Bill Murray, London
  • 1st September: The Downs Festival
  • 24-26th August: Reading Festival
  • 15-19th August: Edinburgh Fringe
    • Including Tamar Broadbent, Hal Cruttenden, Ed Gamble, Ivo Graham, Stuart Goldsmith, Phill Jupitus, and Tim Key
  • 26-29th July: WOMAD Festival
  • 12-14th July: 2000trees Festival
  • 7th July: St Pauls Carnival, Bristol
  • 10th June: Bristol Comedy Garden
    • Henning Wehn, Nina Conti, Jayde Adams, and Phil Wang
  • 24th May: Ben Folds, The Forum, Bath
  • 11th May: Amanda Palmer, The Forum, Bath
  • 5th May: Sam Brookes, Thekla, Bristol
  • 18th April: John Robins, Komedia, Bath
  • 7th April: Beans on Toast, Sugarfactory, Amsterdam
  • 7th March: Feeder, O2 Academy, Bristol
  • 6th March: Rainbow Kitten Surprise, The Camden Assembly, London
  • 25th February: Brian Fallon, SWX, Bristol
  • 24th February: Rhys James, Hen and Chicken, Bristol
    • Supported by Michael Fabbri

2017

  • 8th November: Simon Amstell, Komedia, Bath
  • 21st October: Paul Myrehaug, Hen and Chicken, Bristol
    • Supported by Adam Hess
  • 11th October: The Mountain Goats, O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire, London
  • 7th October: Alfie Brown, Hen and Chicken, Bristol
    • Supported by Phil Chapman
  • 7th September: Subhumans, The Nest, Bath
  • 4th September: Robert Webb, Komedia, Bath
  • 2nd September: The Downs Festival
  • 25-27th August: Reading Festival
  • 10-13th August: Boomtown Fair
  • 2-6th August: Edinburgh Fringe
    • Including Tamar Broadbent, Nick Cody, The Footlights, Richard Herring, Reginald D. Hunter, John Robertson, John Robins, and Paul Sinha
  • 8-11th June: Download Festival
  • 22nd May: Twin Atlantic, O2 Academy, Bristol
  • 4th May: Swimming Girls, Moles, Bath
    • Supported by Dame Jean
  • 10th February: Little Comets, Komedia, Bath
    • Supported by Eliza and the Bear
  • 28th January: Beans on Toast, The Nest, Bath

2016

  • 8th December: Beans on Toast, Thekla, Bristol
  • 11-14th August: Boomtown Fair

2015

  • 10-13th September: Bestival

2014

2013

2012

On stage with Enter Shikari (and my mate Myles) at the Bull and Gate, back when their restaurant was still a venue.

On stage with Enter Shikari (and my mate Myles) at the Bull and Gate, back when their restaurant was still a venue.

  • 16th December: Enter Shikari, Roundhouse, Camden, London
  • 28th November: deadmau5, Electric Brixton, London
  • 27th August: Enter Shikari, The Liquid Rooms, Edinburgh
  • 23-24th June: Radio 1’s Hackney Weekend
  • 12th February: Enter Shikari, Bull and Gate, Camden, London

2011

With my cousin Leo at Leeds Festival 2011. We were, I think, watching Pete Doherty at the time.

With my cousin Leo at Leeds Festival 2011. We were, I think, watching Pete Doherty at the time.

2010

  • 26th February: Strangeways, Soundhouse, Bolton
    • Supported by No Hostage Policy, and Battleship Lime
  • 4th February: Kerrang! Tour, O2 Academy, Manchester

2009

2008

  • 24th August: Cosmo Jarvis, Mildmay Colours Inn, Holebeton

2005

  • 14th August: Dreadzone, Victoria Square, St. Helens
  • 23rd or 24th (?) September: McFly

2004

  • 19th March: Busted, MEN Arena, Manchester